Privacy Policy

1.COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

The BC LIBERAL PARTY (“BCLP”) is committed to maintaining the security and privacy of your personal information. This Policy documents our on-going commitment to you and has been developed in compliance with the privacy laws in Canada.

2. SCOPE OF POLICY

This Policy addresses personal information about individuals and does not apply to information about corporate or commercial entities who are our suppliers or customers. This Policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by BCLP:

  • your business contact information; or
  • publicly available information recognized under PIPA and any other applicable privacy legislation.

3. PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is defined as the information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, martial or family status, an identifying number, financial information, education history, etc. 

4. ACCOUNTABILITY

In order to comply with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act, BCLP collects, uses, and/or discloses personal information only if:

  • the individual gives consent to the collection, use, or disclosure,
  • the Act authorizes the collection, use, or disclosure without the consent of the individual, or
  • the Act deems the collection, use, or disclosure to be consented to by the individual.

BCLP is accountable and responsible for personal information under its control. BCLP has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for BCLP’s compliance with this Policy.

BCLP has adopted procedures to protect personal information, receive and respond to complaints and inquiries, train staff regarding privacy policies and procedures and communicate policies and procedures to you.

5. PURPOSE

BCLP collects personal information for the purpose of winning the next and subsequent British Columbia provincial elections. Specifically, BCLP may collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to authenticate your identity;
  • to send you any communications relating to BCLP, including, without limitation, BCLP newsletters, promotional materials, campaign materials and fundraising emails, unless you state that you do not wish to receive these communications. If you do not want to receive such communications send an email at any time to privacyofficer@bcliberals.com;
  • to facilitate your participation as a supporter and/or a member of BCLP;
  • to determine which topics of discussion may be of particular interest to you;
  • to protect BCLP, yourself and others from fraud and error;
  • when accessing and using our website, we will use web statistics and Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for internal and system improvement purposes, in order to find web browser trends, gather broad demographic information and administer the website. Data will not be compiled on
  • your personal information and the site logs will be deleted on a monthly basis.

The purposes listed above are a reasonably necessary part of your relationship with BCLP.

When your personal information is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be disclosed to you prior to such use, and your consent will be sought unless the use is authorized or required by PIPA.

If you elect to share ideas or other information that you post on the website to social media sites or your email contacts either via the ShareThis sharing icon on our website or directly through the social media icons on our website, the ShareThis or applicable social media application’s privacy policy will govern the use and disclosure of your personal information. For greater certainty, BCLP does not control and is not responsible for the privacy or data gathering practices for the ShareThis or other social media application services and you are subject to such application’s applicable terms and policies, including privacy and data gathering practices, when you use these services. You should be aware that such third party applications may use technologies to track your online activity.

BCLP has no control over how personal information may be collected or used by social media platforms if and when individuals access BCLP content on those platforms.

6. CONSENT

BCLP will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information except where BCLP is authorized or required by PIPA or other law to do so without consent. Your consent may be express or implied, or given through your authorized representative.

Consent may be provided orally, in writing, electronically, through inaction (such as when you fail to notify BCLP that you do not wish your personal information collected/used/disclosed for optional purposes following reasonable notice to you) or otherwise. For example, oral consent could be expressed over the telephone at the time information is being collected; electronically when submitting an agreement, online submission or request for services or other information; or in writing when signing an agreement.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions, provided reasonable written notice of withdrawal of consent is given by you to BCLP. Upon receipt of your written notice, BCLP will inform you of the likely consequences of the withdrawal, which may include the inability of BCLP to give you access to the website or provide certain services for which the delivery of that information is a prerequisite.

7. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

BCLP will keep personal information used to make a decision affecting an individual for at least one year after collecting it and in accordance with applicable legislation.

BCLP will take due care when destroying personal information so as to prevent unauthorized access to such information.

8. ACCURACY

BCLP will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal information it is using or disclosing is accurate and complete. BCLP will rely on you to ensure that certain information, such as your street address, e-mail address or telephone numbers are current, complete and accurate.

If you wish to correct or change any information in your profile, please contact us to make the changes you wish. If you notify BCLP of the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, BCLP will amend the information as required. If appropriate, BCLP will send the amended information to third parties to whom the information has been disclosed.

9. SAFEGUARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

BCLP protects the personal information in its custody or control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

You should be aware that confidentiality and security are not assured when information is transmitted through e-mail or wireless communication. BCLP will not be responsible for any loss or damage suffered as a result of a breach of security or confidentiality when information is transmitted by e-mail or wireless communication.

10. PROVIDING ACCESS

You have a right to access your personal information held by BCLP.

Upon written request and authentication of identity, BCLP will provide your personal information under its control. BCLP will also provide you with information about the ways in which that information is being used and a description of the individuals and organizations to whom such information has been disclosed.

BCLP may charge a minimal fee for providing personal information in response to a PIPA access request and will provide an estimate of any such fee upon receiving a written request for access to personal information. BCLP may require a deposit for all or part of the fee.

BCLP will make personal information available within 30 days or provide written notice where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

In some situations, BCLP may not be able to provide access to certain personal information. BCLP may also be prevented by law from providing access to certain personal information.

Where an access request is refused in whole or in part, BCLP will notify you in writing, giving the reason for refusal and outlining further steps which are available to you.

11. CHANGES TO POLICY

To keep pace with economic and technological changes, BCLP may revise this Policy from time to time. The revised Policy will be posted on our website, and will come into effect 30 days after it is posted.

You agree to review the terms and conditions of this Policy to be aware of such revisions.

12. INQUIRIES

Any inquiry, complaint or question regarding this Privacy Policy or changes to your personal information collected by the BCLP must be directed in writing to the BCLP Privacy Officer.

Contact Information:

Kevin Tang, Privacy Officer
privacyofficer@bcliberals.com
BC Liberal Party
PO Box 28131 West Pender Street PO
Vancouver, BC V6C 3T7

12. DEFINITIONS

In this Policy:

The terms “BCLP” or “our” refer to the BC Liberal Party, a political party registered pursuant to the Election Act, RSBC 1996, c. 106;

collection” means the act of gathering, acquiring, or obtaining personal information from any source, including third parties, by any means;

consent” means voluntary agreement to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for specified purposes;

disclosure” means making personal information available to a third party;

personal information” means information about an identifiable individual but does not include his or her business contact information. Personal information does not include (a) information concerning corporate or commercial entities or information that cannot be associated with a specific individual;

PIPA” means the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act, S.B.C. 2003, c.63;

Privacy Officer” means an individual designated by BCLP who is accountable for compliance with this Policy by BCLP and whose contact particulars are set forth in this Policy;

third party” means an individual or organization other than BCLP and you;

use” means the treatment and handling of personal information by and within BCLP.

[Version #1.0]

13. PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT MAY BE COLLECTED, USED, AND DISCLOSED

Type of Personal Information
Purpose of Collection, Use, and Disclosure Legislative Authorization for Collection and Use (without limitation)
Name Identification PIPA s. 6(2)
Date of birth Identification
PIPA s. 6(2)
Preferred language Communication in preferred language
PIPA s. 6(2) PIPA s. 8
Deceased status Direction to cease contact and delete personal information once retention is no longer required by law.
n/a (Deceased individual cannot provide consent)
Support information Voter identification and mobilization
s. 6(2)
Voted (Yes/No) Voter identification and mobilization
PIPA s. 12(1)(h)
Issues of interest Providing relevant communications
PIPA s. 8(1) PIPA s. 8(3)

Any of the information above, as well as internally generated membership, volunteer, and financial contribution history, may be disclosed under legally binding confidentiality conditions to the Party’s vendors or partners in accordance with s. 18(2) of PIPA.

Share This